Privacy & Cookies

 

General Conditions :

In the Icon Factory online shop, we respect your privacy right and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law.

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you as a visitor or customer to our online shop. And how we may use that information and who we may share that information with.

Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy before using our website https://iconfactorydublin.com/online-shop/ (our "website" ; “our online shop”…) or submitting any personal information.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information :

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information via our Website or other digital channels, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes :

  • Your personal informations (Your name, your birth date and contact details like your place of residence...) :

-         We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you to deliver your purchases to you

-         Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products

  • Your payment informations  (your card's security/CVV code but don't worry we don't keep them...) :

-         To pay your goods

-         Fraud prevention and detection

  • Your contact history with us :

-         What you’ve said to us, for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media

-         We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

  • Purchase history and saved items :

-         What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

We can also divulgate your personal information,  our third party service providers that are organisations that assist us with research, mail, advertising, delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services to assist us in providing and improving our services to you. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Moreover, under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we reserve the right to disclose personal information provided by you to us where required or otherwise permitted by law. In fact, we may also be obliged by law to disclose your Information to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency to operate our systems properly and to protect us and/or other consumers of our Website.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

User Rights and access to your personal information :

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018 give you the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to receive some categories of personal data in portable form.

To protect the security of your data, we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity prior to making your data available to you. To make such a request, please write by sending an email to info@iconfactorydublin.com or by postal mail at this address : The Icon Factory, 3 Aston Place, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

Our Use of Cookies :

Our website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits the Website and what they do during those visits.

We use cookies to personalise and improve our visitors’ experiences of using the site. We use Google Analytics to help us analyse such data throughout the our online shop, but we do not share any personally identifiable information with them.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information via our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

How do I manage or refuse cookies?

If you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Notification of changes : 

We reserve the right to change our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time, we will post the amended Notice on our website.

You are advised to visit this page periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes to it. By continuing to use our services after any such changes, you shall be deemed to have accepted any such revised notice.

 

Contact us : 

To opt out from receiving marketing communications from us, update your contact details or change your contact preferences at any time, you can write to us at: The Icon Factory, 3 Aston Place, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can also click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. Please ensure that you state your full name and address to help us locate your records. If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

 

As outlined above, you are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal data that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact :

  • By email : info@iconfactorydublin.com
  • By phone : +353 86 202 45 33
  • By postal mail : The Icon Factory, 3 Aston Place, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland

 

Credit : 

This Web site was created using PrestaShop™ open-source software.